INQUIRIES

Madison Chapman ancestors

My grandfather (Ken Chapman) is currently dying of cancer and I thought I'd throw a Hail Mary and ask the association to help me find out who his great great grandfather was. The farthest we can go back is to Ken's great grandfather Madison Chapman (spelling varies)


In 1860 Madison first appears in federal records with the following household in the 1860 Jackson Co. MO census.
Madison Chapman 44, Sally Chapman 30, Henry Chapman 10, Anna Chapman 8, Nancy J Chapman 4, Cread Chapman 2, Thomas Chapman 2/12


In 1870 he was in the same county and his household looked like this:
M Chapman 55, Sarah Chapman 40, George H Chapman 21, Anna Chapman 17, Nancy Chapman 15, Cread Chapman 12, Thomas Chapman 10, Marrison Chapman 7, Jesse Chapman 5, Susan Chapman 4, Dora B Chapman 1


His family in 1880 was as follows:
Maddison Chapman 66, Sarah Chapman 40, Thomas Chapman 21, Maddison Chapman 17, Jesse Chapman 15, Susan A. Chapman 13
Dora Chapman 11, Myra Chapman 8

In that Census he was personally described as:
Birth Year: abt 1814, Birthplace: Kentucky, Home in 1880: Blue Springs, Jackson, Missouri, Race: White, Gender: Male, Relation to Head of House: Self (Head), Marital Status: Married, Spouse's Name: Sarah Chapman, Father's Birthplace: Virginia, Mother's Birthplace: Virginia


This is consistent with all the other census he shows up in (all in Jackson County) and the 1900 census has little to add, Madison (called Madi in 1900) now lives alone with his wife Sarah and daughter Elmyra. It does mention Madison got married in 1854.


We also know: That Madison's son's name was Creed not Cread, that Madison likely had a brother named Creed who served in the seminole wars and died in 1854 in Jackson Co. MO, that Madison's wife Sarah Noland (spelling varies) was first married to Robert Cathey, that Madison likely had a wife before Sarah, that was haven't found any record of Madison serving in the military, and that Madison was a farmer at some point.


We have stories to of course but we'd like to know if our Madison sounds like the son of someone in the pedigree of a Chapman association member.


Oh and here's his grave site (do note the birth year is wrong):      http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?
page=gr&GSln=chapman&GSfn=madison&GSbyrel=all&GSdyrel=all&GSob=n&GRid=64549836&df=all&

Martin VB Chapman

I descend from 2 different Chapman lines (?) that I just recently untangled, and hopefully have interpreted correctly. I was about ready to give up and just be happy with what solid info I had when I found the CFA.  
Line 1 :Martin VB Chapman (1835-1910 GA  ) m. Frances C Morris (1846-after 1910 GA)     in Northwest GA.  My maternal gt gt grands..
Line 2: Joseph Chapman(2nd child of above) married to Sallie Chapman (1874-1935) from my Chapman Line 2 (daughter of Fields (C or S) Chapman (1838-1921 GA) m to Margaret Hulsey (both buried in Trion, GA), George Chapman-Harriett Harmuth Chapman were Fields parents (SC). 

Mary Chapman

Phillip Maine has contacted CFA looking for information on the family of Mary Chapman born 1684 Prince George, Prince George County, VA died 1721 Prince George, Prince George County, VA she married James Harrill born 3 May 1679 in Northlumberland County, VA died 1762 in Prince George, Prince George County, VA. My sources say her father was a Thomas Chapman Harrell-Dye-Parnell-Fry family tree. Please note Mary Chapman is the nearest chapman in my family.

Mary Chapman

I am looking for the parents and ancestry of Mary Chapman, who married my 5th ggf Daniel Peck in Norwich, CT on 7 October 1765. The Norwich record states she was Mrs. Mary Chapman of East Haddam.
Daniel and Mary Peck moved on to Pawlet, VT and then Scipio, NY. Known children were Esther (1766) and Sperry (1768). Esther married my 4th ggf, Asahel Adams, in 1790 in Pawlet
I should have added in my original query that since the Norwich record calls Mary Mrs. she might very well be a widow of a Chapman, and not a birth Chapman.

Thomas Chapman b. 1812, Mary E. Chapman 1819

Happy to be a part of this FB group. I have Chapman's on both sides of my family and both are brick walls.

 

Mother's side: Thomas Chapman b. 1812 in New York, d. 1875 Dunlap, Iowa, a Civil War Veteran, was my 3rd Great grandfather. He was married to Mary Elizabeth Rogers (another brickwall). They spent most of their married
life in Bloomingdale, Illinois. 
His daughter Martha Elizabeth Chapman married Joseph Decker Nelson.

 

Father's side: Mary E. Chapman b. 1819 in Ohio, d. 1880 in Highland, Kansas was my 3rd great grandmother. She married Francis King in Tippecanoe County, Indiana, before they moved onto Adams County, Illinois and then Doniphan County, Kansas.